Jump to content


Photo

Where are they now ??


  • Please log in to reply
63 replies to this topic

#51 meanmachine72

meanmachine72

    Forum Fixture

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,579 posts
  • Name:Johnno
  • Location:Woy Woy
  • Car:1972 Chateau Mauve XU-1
  • Joined: 12-July 06

Posted 20 March 2017 - 12:44 PM

Hey toranalover  the sandwich board is confusing at best..but he did so so he could attach himself to 3100x 020859, if you look on vin disc its the first car that

had its engine number recorded, but that car IS NOT 40c/KSA 302

 

The funny part of the sandwich board is his claim about the glove box..he got the Brock trifecta by saying geoff brock  graffitied peter brock glove box that

was confirmed by phil brock..the guys a name dropper

 

The concerning thing about about the sandwich board is the fact he used ian tate name as doing the correct stamped HDT engine..so is he saying ian tate

re-stamps motors? and its ok because he once worked for the HDT team?..last i heard its illegal to re-stamp motors, and again he uses a famous name to further

his false claim to car being KSA 302

 

And his claim that the car was re-regoed in 1979 with rego number IHN-781..that is a false statement and i will put a document up to prove the claim wrong

the sandwich board is full of lies and fantasy claims to try and make his car KSA-302/40c

 

i have talked to a few people about this car and most say it started life as a GTR..a 1969 GTR!!..hence the reason its presented without tags

what we do know about KSA-302  is its engine number is 3100X 18131 with chassis being  LC 14726-A..not 3100x 020859 chassis LC 16500-A

also i have been informed that the first xu-1 built there was a group of 12 not 11 as i first thought

 

so KSA-302 is in this group of vin numbers

date          vin number            sale date           dealer number    area code

3/7/70          L153805                 11/70                857                     5

10/7/70        L155234                  000                  000                     4

10/7/70        L155235                 9/70                  151                     4

9/7/70          L155236                  000                   000                    4

9/7/70          L155237                 000                   000                     4

3/7/70          L155335                 9/70                  828                     5

3/7/70          L155334                 8/70                  848                     5

3/7/70          L155336                 9/70                  815                     5

14/7/70        L155337                 8/70                  140                     4

10/7/70        L155338                 7/70                  144                     4

9/7/70          L155339                 000                   000                     4

9/7/70          L155340                 7/70                  000                     M

 

area codes   4= South Australia      5= Western Australia       M = Melbourne

 

note that he did say HDT cars were sold by reg hunt at Rhodes and that dealer number is 437

 

so my guess is that KSA-302 is L155340 and it got 3100X 18131 chassis LC 14726-A and iam going from the area code  M  to make that guess about Vin Number

 

Attached File  DSC00264.JPG   114.13K   1 downloads

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



#52 crabba67

crabba67

    Forum Fixture

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 653 posts
  • Name:anthony
  • Location:earth
  • Joined: 21-July 10

Posted 20 March 2017 - 01:23 PM

F@cken Gold time for the rest of the HDT xu1's that will open some eyes.

Cheers



#53 S pack

S pack

    Rivet Counter

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,459 posts
  • Name:Dave
  • Location:Luggage Point
  • Car:73 LJ
  • Joined: 25-January 10

Posted 20 March 2017 - 01:29 PM

Hey John Interesting stuff mate. I reckon you'd be on the money with L155340.

So one thing on his display board that may be true is that KSA 302 was purchased and brought back to Australia.  It has been repaired, given a Vic Police chassis number and re-registered?



#54 v6 torana

v6 torana

    Forum Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 264 posts
  • Location:NSW
  • Joined: 17-January 12

Posted 20 March 2017 - 01:50 PM

Great and very interesting thread. I have no expertise on this one other than to make an observation that there isnt anything on the sandwich board where the owner states the vehicle is a certified 100% genuine not a fake. Is he leaving it up to the observer to decide ?



#55 Bazza

Bazza

    ǝɹnʇxıɟ ɯnɹoɟ

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,898 posts
  • Location:Outer Melb West Vic
  • Car:ɐuɐɹoʇ
  • Joined: 11-November 05

Posted 20 March 2017 - 01:55 PM

Hi

 

So the original 40C could still be out there. It wouldn't be the first time that someone was in possession of something that they weren't aware of. You guys with a VicPol Chassis Number better go check it out. That Chassis Number is not on the general VicRoads registration list, but it could be on Club rego.     BTW, INH-781 mentioned above is a 1976 rego number not 1979.

 

Cheers

 

Bazza



#56 crabba67

crabba67

    Forum Fixture

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 653 posts
  • Name:anthony
  • Location:earth
  • Joined: 21-July 10

Posted 20 March 2017 - 02:48 PM

L155340 is the press test xu1 plum dinger in colour 000M. :D

Attached Files



#57 xu2308

xu2308

    Oh My, Don't you post alot

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,431 posts
  • Name:al
  • Location:Area 51
  • Car:308 V8 LJ Prototype: Confirmed By HHS and Experimental Engineering Mechanics
  • Joined: 09-April 09
Garage View Garage

Posted 20 March 2017 - 07:15 PM

KSA302

Rego on the 10/9/1970 By Reg Hunt Motors

 

Reg Hunt is the Dealer that Ordered the Car on the Warranty List, and supplied it to HDT.

 

Reg Hunt is on the Original Vic Roads Rego Papers to KSA302

 

AL



#58 S pack

S pack

    Rivet Counter

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,459 posts
  • Name:Dave
  • Location:Luggage Point
  • Car:73 LJ
  • Joined: 25-January 10

Posted 21 March 2017 - 09:16 AM

If KSA-302's vin number is not L155340 then it must be one of the following?

 

L155234          DLR/CD 000 4                   

L155236          DLR/CD 000 4

L155237          DLR/CD 000 4

L155339          DLR/CD 000 4



#59 meanmachine72

meanmachine72

    Forum Fixture

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,579 posts
  • Name:Johnno
  • Location:Woy Woy
  • Car:1972 Chateau Mauve XU-1
  • Joined: 12-July 06

Posted 21 March 2017 - 09:22 AM

maybe dave..i thought i had it nailed with L155340 to..but crabman killed that guess...lol

wonder if those 4 are race cars to?



#60 Bazza

Bazza

    ǝɹnʇxıɟ ɯnɹoɟ

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,898 posts
  • Location:Outer Melb West Vic
  • Car:ɐuɐɹoʇ
  • Joined: 11-November 05

Posted 21 March 2017 - 10:19 AM

Hi

 

Perhaps Anthony can tell us the details of the other 2 early HDT LC XU-1s?

 

Cheers

 

Bazza



#61 crabba67

crabba67

    Forum Fixture

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 653 posts
  • Name:anthony
  • Location:earth
  • Joined: 21-July 10

Posted 21 March 2017 - 11:29 AM

Not really a LC crabman but 3 of the vins/registrations are KSA302,KSN116,and KRK720 which was then registered as BIO812 and used as a rally car then sold with registration LPZ859 in the 10 month of 1973 with JP172339 from LGL443 the 1973 rally winning xu1 plated 08/72 Adelaide.

It's Harry's handy work a bit confusing

i would say that BJD440 is the forth one but Larry(saggy sarah) can confirm?

The registration for L155340 is KPN861 press test xu1 plum dinger registration is the 7 month 1970.

Cheers



#62 XU-1 RAT

XU-1 RAT

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Location:australia
  • Joined: 20-October 09

Posted 22 March 2017 - 08:00 PM

Is it true that when toddo runs his little Torana shows that all owners must submit their numbers to enter.?....Is it true if the number are NOT correct or a fake you cant enter?  HAPPY DAYS



#63 gtr-xu1

gtr-xu1

    Forum Fixture

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,900 posts
  • Joined: 28-November 05

Posted 22 March 2017 - 10:00 PM

bazza I have a letter from vic roads dated 2006 telling me my cars original chassis number and engine number, and that it had 4 previous owners and was unregistered in 2004, its rego number was supplied for this info


Edited by gtr-xu1, 22 March 2017 - 10:01 PM.


#64 Bazza

Bazza

    ǝɹnʇxıɟ ɯnɹoɟ

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,898 posts
  • Location:Outer Melb West Vic
  • Car:ɐuɐɹoʇ
  • Joined: 11-November 05

Posted Yesterday, 08:30 AM

Hi gtr-xu1

 

About that time I got a letter from VicRoads stating original rego date and plate number, subsequent plate numbers and engine numbers, number of previous owners, colour changes. Pretty much everything except names and addresses of previous owners (which is what we really want to know). I don't know if VicRoads can even do that much these days as all the old records (except previous owner info) were handed over to the Association Of Motoring Clubs (AOMC).

 

Cheers

 

Bazza






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users