Jump to content


Photo

Maximum hp output of factory option engine


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 Punchy

Punchy

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Name:Scott McCulloch
  • Location:Brisbane, Southside
  • Car:77' Lx Hatch
  • Joined: 17-May 09

Posted 18 March 2017 - 03:04 PM

Guys with the compliancing ive been requested to provide maximum factory power hp option engine for lx/lx torana including ss slr l34 and a9x. Whichever the highest is i need that figure to provide and the reference source to provide to the engineer for lb1 or lb2 compliancing basically i need to work out if my engines ho is within 20% of max factory option. I believe it is at this point.....

Edited by Punchy, 18 March 2017 - 03:05 PM.


#2 myss427

myss427

    Forum Fixture

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Canberra
  • Car:427 hatch, CV8 Monaro, Ve SSV ute. Was part owner A9X sedan until he sold it without telling me!
  • Joined: 17-November 05
Garage View Garage

Posted 18 March 2017 - 05:28 PM

Going to be tough nailing down the performance of the L34 option, you could get a high out put option package which took them to just over 300 horses. You'll get many varied reference sources on that one because they were from the dealer but a Holden part.



#3 RallyRed

RallyRed

    Oh My, Don't you post alot

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,223 posts
  • Name:Col
  • Location:NSW
  • Car:LC GTR
  • Joined: 02-October 11

Posted 18 March 2017 - 07:55 PM

Theres a few gurus out there...but while we wait...wasnt 240hp the number.. even for L34s? And I thought the L34 HO was specifically identified as not for road use as it didnt meet pollution rules.
Maybe at 10hp more for LX.
Like I said...wait for the gurus.

Edited by RallyRed, 18 March 2017 - 07:59 PM.


#4 ozyozyozy

ozyozyozy

    Forum Fixture

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 683 posts
  • Location:perth
  • Joined: 13-February 08

Posted 18 March 2017 - 10:29 PM

Lx was the lowest.
L34 the highest, like previously said, the l34 high output is the one, if you can find an actual number.

#5 LC-GTR-1969

LC-GTR-1969

    Shed tinkerer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 909 posts
  • Location:New South Wales
  • Car:Which one?
  • Joined: 09-March 14
Garage View Garage

Posted 19 March 2017 - 08:22 AM

Wasn't the A9X just the same as the SS engine spec? L34 had the good breathing engine that made the berries. I thought the HO versions were 280hp and the normal l34 about 240hp, but thats just from reading shyte in old magazines through the years- doesnt make it correct.



#6 Lazarus

Lazarus

    Lazarus

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,627 posts
  • Name:Mark
  • Location:Central QueensIand
  • Car:UC Sedan
  • Joined: 28-May 13

Posted 19 March 2017 - 09:52 AM

http://www.gmh-toran...308-hp-figures/



#7 imj411

imj411

    Forum Fixture

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 711 posts
  • Name:Aaron
  • Location:Melbourne
  • Car:lx ss
  • Joined: 01-May 12

Posted 19 March 2017 - 07:47 PM

Early LX SS 5L and SLR5000 were 250hp. Cheers Aaron.

#8 ozyozyozy

ozyozyozy

    Forum Fixture

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 683 posts
  • Location:perth
  • Joined: 13-February 08

Posted 20 March 2017 - 09:33 PM

Holden homologated the hot engine for racing for torana with the LH, so there was no need to fit the hot engine to the a9x.

#9 Punchy

Punchy

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Name:Scott McCulloch
  • Location:Brisbane, Southside
  • Car:77' Lx Hatch
  • Joined: 17-May 09

Posted 28 March 2017 - 02:14 PM

Thanks for the info guys. how ever it is all general info without documented reference.

 

THE general figure that pops up in in 1974 wheels magazine ( yep an original pair of magazines ) and 1974 sports car world mag and gregories workshop manual that i now have is a figure of 240bhp.

There doesn't appear to be any variation to this figure in publicised writing anywhere that I can find.

 

This 240hp figure I would assume would be rear wheel hp figure too yes ????

 

I was hoping some of the esteemed genuine owners of a9x l34 and the like, may have documented evidence.

 

Scott


Edited by Punchy, 28 March 2017 - 02:16 PM.


#10 Shiney005

Shiney005

    Lotsa Posts!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,522 posts
  • Name:Laurie
  • Location:Too far from Dave
  • Car:GMP&A VL, VK Grp A, VH SS, Barbados L34 H.O., and dream every night of a Valencia Hatch
  • Joined: 19-January 12
Garage View Garage

Posted 28 March 2017 - 02:49 PM

The horsepower figures from GMH were taken from an engine dyno and are SAE net figures. This is the engine with all ancillaries including full exhaust, as opposed to gross figures, which are measured without the water pump, alternator, power steering, exhaust, air cleaner, and may even include revised timing and fuel mixtures. The L.H. workshop manual must have horsepower included in the specs.



#11 RallyRed

RallyRed

    Oh My, Don't you post alot

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,223 posts
  • Name:Col
  • Location:NSW
  • Car:LC GTR
  • Joined: 02-October 11

Posted 28 March 2017 - 05:30 PM

Thanks for the info guys. how ever it is all general info without documented reference.

 

THE general figure that pops up in in 1974 wheels magazine ( yep an original pair of magazines ) and 1974 sports car world mag and gregories workshop manual that i now have is a figure of 240bhp.

There doesn't appear to be any variation to this figure in publicised writing anywhere that I can find.

 

This 240hp figure I would assume would be rear wheel hp figure too yes ????

 

I was hoping some of the esteemed genuine owners of a9x l34 and the like, may have documented evidence.

 

Scott

 

Thanks for the info guys. how ever it is all general info without documented reference.

Theres plenty of original Holden sales literature available that states the figures. Just hope your engineer will accept that the 240-250hp is RWHP and not as above..

Attached Files


Edited by RallyRed, 28 March 2017 - 05:56 PM.


#12 Shiney005

Shiney005

    Lotsa Posts!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,522 posts
  • Name:Laurie
  • Location:Too far from Dave
  • Car:GMP&A VL, VK Grp A, VH SS, Barbados L34 H.O., and dream every night of a Valencia Hatch
  • Joined: 19-January 12
Garage View Garage

Posted 29 March 2017 - 08:33 AM

Hmmm. I'll have to dig that pamphlet out so I can have a closer look at that motor. Did all LH come out with the single outlet water pump or just L34s?



#13 myss427

myss427

    Forum Fixture

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Canberra
  • Car:427 hatch, CV8 Monaro, Ve SSV ute. Was part owner A9X sedan until he sold it without telling me!
  • Joined: 17-November 05
Garage View Garage

Posted 29 March 2017 - 08:45 AM

I was told early LH had the single outlet.



#14 a9x868

a9x868

    maurice mead of hatchbacks

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,333 posts
  • Name:facebook dave
  • Location:perth miles n miles from shiney
  • Car:valencia holden torana a9x hatch ultimate improvement on the barbados L34
  • Joined: 24-July 11

Posted 29 March 2017 - 08:37 PM

Hmmm. I'll have to dig that pamphlet out so I can have a closer look at that motor. Did all LH come out with the single outlet water pump or just L34s?

seen a few on cars in sold section of aust musclecar sales

good original early lh slr 5000 



#15 hanra

hanra

    Adam, I need your advice...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,092 posts
  • Name:Brad
  • Location:Farrrrrr North Qld
  • Car:1975 LH SL/R 5000, 1967 Morris Cooper S, E36 BMW, Toyota Corolla, Isuzu DMax
  • Joined: 24-March 11

Posted 30 March 2017 - 06:08 AM

All V8 LH's. There is no need for the second outlet.

#16 308 Sunbird

308 Sunbird

    Forum Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Name:Stuart
  • Location:Melbourne
  • Car:SS Hatch, 308 Sunbird sedan-Improved Prod racer (sold)
  • Joined: 20-November 10

Posted 30 March 2017 - 08:15 AM

And pre July76 LX v8's as well.



#17 Shiney005

Shiney005

    Lotsa Posts!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,522 posts
  • Name:Laurie
  • Location:Too far from Dave
  • Car:GMP&A VL, VK Grp A, VH SS, Barbados L34 H.O., and dream every night of a Valencia Hatch
  • Joined: 19-January 12
Garage View Garage

Posted 30 March 2017 - 08:30 AM

Rightio then. This forum continues to teach me stuff every day. Love it.



#18 arrimar

arrimar

    Lotsa Posts!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,535 posts
  • Location:brisbane
  • Car:Salamanca L34, Absinth LH SLR/5000, Caribean Blue LH 5.0
  • Joined: 13-January 06

Posted 03 April 2017 - 07:35 PM

LH service manual engine data

Attached Files



#19 Oversteer

Oversteer

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 175 posts
  • Location:Perth
  • Car:LH SLR5000
  • Joined: 13-October 13

Posted 03 April 2017 - 10:54 PM

Yes 240hp is what i always remembered, its a flywheel figure....no way its rwhp.



#20 Shiney005

Shiney005

    Lotsa Posts!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,522 posts
  • Name:Laurie
  • Location:Too far from Dave
  • Car:GMP&A VL, VK Grp A, VH SS, Barbados L34 H.O., and dream every night of a Valencia Hatch
  • Joined: 19-January 12
Garage View Garage

Posted 04 April 2017 - 08:44 AM

Not to mention that it was a pretty optimistic figure as well. The same horsepower as a VR Clubsport? I don't think so.



#21 Dr Terry

Dr Terry

    Technical + Numbers Guru + Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,517 posts
  • Location:Eastwood (Sydney) NSW
  • Joined: 13-November 05

Posted 04 April 2017 - 09:07 AM

It's not common for car manufacturers to quote RWHP. GM-H always quote flywheel HP & in those days it was a 'gross' figure.

 

The highest figure you'll find in official literature for a 308/5.0 V8 in an LH will be 240, even though the std motor from around Oct 1974 onwards was the HJ version which had 250 bhp. 

 

Dr Terry



#22 Shiney005

Shiney005

    Lotsa Posts!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,522 posts
  • Name:Laurie
  • Location:Too far from Dave
  • Car:GMP&A VL, VK Grp A, VH SS, Barbados L34 H.O., and dream every night of a Valencia Hatch
  • Joined: 19-January 12
Garage View Garage

Posted 04 April 2017 - 09:13 AM

I have only just bought your book and haven't had a chance to read it yet so stop me if I have got this wrong, but how could the VR/VS motor (180 kilowatts) be rated at less horsepower than the HJ 308?



#23 Dr Terry

Dr Terry

    Technical + Numbers Guru + Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,517 posts
  • Location:Eastwood (Sydney) NSW
  • Joined: 13-November 05

Posted 04 April 2017 - 09:18 AM

Not to mention that it was a pretty optimistic figure as well. The same horsepower as a VR Clubsport? I don't think so.

 

As has been said many times on this forum when the topic of HP comparisons with older cars raises its ugly head, prior to around 1976 Australia used GROSS HP figures.

 

After that they used NET HP figures, which are vastly different & cannot be compared.

 

Dr Terry



#24 Oversteer

Oversteer

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 175 posts
  • Location:Perth
  • Car:LH SLR5000
  • Joined: 13-October 13

Posted 04 April 2017 - 11:39 PM

I have only just bought your book and haven't had a chance to read it yet so stop me if I have got this wrong, but how could the VR/VS motor (180 kilowatts) be rated at less horsepower than the HJ 308?

The cold skin on my cuppa tea laughs at either engine !






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users